Skip to content

Primetime Emmy® Nominees

On July 18th, the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominees for the 65th Annual Primetime Emmy® Awards. The Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of primetime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from in any primetime period (6:00 PM - 2:00 AM) during the 2012 calendar year. The 65th Primetime Emmy® Awards will be hosted by Neil Patrick Harris on September 22nd on CBS. Please accept our apologies for any omissions in the listing; please e-mail tsoa.alumni@nyu.edu to request corrections.

And the Tisch nominees are...

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video and Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Alec Baldwin ’94 (BFA, Drama) as Jack Donaghy

Outstanding Variety Series
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Steve Bodow ’95 (MPS, Kanbar, ITP)
Elliott Kalan ’03 (BFA, Kanbar, Goldberg DDW)

Real Time With Bill Maher • HBO • Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Brad Grey, Dean’s Council

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Lorne Michaels (Dean’s Council)
Marika Sawyer ’05 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV)

Outstanding Miniseries Or Movie

Political Animals • USA • Berlanti Productions and Laurence Mark Productions in association with Warner Horizon Television
Melissa Kellner Berman ’97 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV)
Larry Mark ’73 (MA, Cinema Studies), Dean's Council
David Petrarca ’83 (BFA, Drama)

Outstanding Comedy Series
Modern Family • ABC • Picador Productions & Steve Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Paul Corrigan ’94 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV)
Brad Walsh ’94 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV)
Bill Wrubel ’93 (MFA, Kanbar, DDW)

Outstanding Drama Series
Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Vince Gilligan ’89 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV)
Thomas Schnauz ’88 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV)

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Michael Cuesta, Parent

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Breaking Bad • Say My Name • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Thomas Schnauz ’88 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Enlightened • HBO • Ripcord Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Molly Shannon ’87 (BFA, Drama) as Eileen Foliente

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Behind The Candelabra • HBO • Jerry Weintraub Productions in association with HBO Films
Richard LaGravenese ’80 (BFA, Acting)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Steve Bodow ’95 (MPS, Kanbar, ITP)
Elliott Kalan ’03 (BFA, Kanbar, Goldberg DDW)

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Lorne Michaels (Dean’s Council)
Marika Sawyer ’05 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One) • NBC • Broadway Video in association with Universal Television
Lorne Michaels (Dean’s Council)

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
Burning Love • Yahoo.com • Red Hour and Abominable Pictures in association with Paramount Insurge
Ken Marino ’91 (BFA, Drama)
Jonathan Stern ’89 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV)

Childrens Hospital • Cartoon Network • Produced by Abominable Pictures, The Corddry Company and Warner Bros. Television Group’s Studio 2.0
Jonathan Stern ’89 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV)
David Wain ’91 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV)

Outstanding Reality Program
Shark Tank • ABC • Sony Pictures Television
Phil Gurin ’83 (MFA, Kanbar, Goldberg DDW)

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken's ATM Christmas Special • Cartoon Network • A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street
Mehar Sethi ’05 (BFA, Kanbar, Goldberg DDW)

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Girls • HBO • Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Jennifer Euston, CSA ’97 (BA, Cinema Studies(

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
Breaking Bad • Gliding Over All • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Michael Slovis ’79 (Kanbar, Film)

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Myanmar • CNN • Zero Point Zero
Production, Inc.
Todd Liebler ’85 (BFA, Kanbar F&TV)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

Modern Family • Party Crasher • ABC • Picador Productions & Steve Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Ryan Case ’01 (BFA, Kanbar F&TV)

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

66th Annual Tony Awards • Song Title: If I Had Time • CBS • White Cherry
Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions
David Javerbaum ’95 (MFA, MTW)